Your privacy is important to Lets Join In Pty Limited (LJI). Your personally identifiable information, together with any information you provide us regarding your personal particulars, is treated with the utmost confidentiality. LJI is committed to being transparent and open about how we manage personal information.

This information will not be used or disclosed to anyone except as necessary to provide access to our site, to enforce the Terms and Conditions, or as necessary to protect the rights, safety or property of LJI.

Personal Information

LJI is an interactive broadcast management system. Whether you disclose personally identifiable information to us is your choice.

If you elect not to do so, we may choose not to interact with you any further.

“Personally identifiable information” includes information that can be used to identify you as an individual, for example:

  • Domain names and IP address;
  • Log-in and password details:
  • Session data during access

Personal or sensitive information about you may be collected when:

  • You initially register with us and provide information in connection with your registration and/or application to join
  • We collect information from publicly accessible sources available in the public domain
  • Upon you providing any additional personal information
  • We do not manipulate, filter, or change the order of your newsfeeds
  • We do not use facial recognition technology.

Use of Cookies and other information collection tools

When you access our websites, we may send you one or more cookies, a text file containing alpha numeric characters. Cookies can assist you in gaining faster access and navigation. We also utilize cookies to gather personal information that informs us how you use our platform. Furthermore, we use cookies on Lets Join In to make your experience better. We NEVER use cookies for third parties to target you or market to you. Cookies on Lets Join In let you log in and out of Lets Join In without needing to retype your login and password. Cookies on Lets Join In tell us how many people use a certain feature, how they use it and with what frequency, and whether people open an email we send.

Cookies are another way we protect you from security risks. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences, like the language you prefer and your privacy settings. We use cookies or similar technologies to identify your log data. We use cookies to detect when someone might be trying to hack your Lets Join In account or spam the Lets Join In community.

We may collect log-file information from your browser or mobile device each time you access our platform. This information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, how you interact with links on your mobile device, web pages, domain names, landing pages and pages viewed. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of our platform.

We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our platform. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving our platform.

Tracking Privacy Policy: We Respect Your Privacy

We don’t track you to manipulate your newsfeed. To ensure the safety and security of our users, we track how members use our site. We collect your log data, usage activity, email, phone number, cookie data, and device/network information, to verify accounts; combat harmful conduct; detect and prevent spam; and to maintain the integrity of Lets Join In.

We may share and match your information against databases or with third parties bound by confidentiality who specialize in identifying trolls, bots, scammers, spammers, fake accounts, stalkers, or illegal activity. We may also use pattern tracking to identify and remove disruptive elements such as trolls, bots, scammers, spammers, fake accounts, stalkers, etc.

We monitor how users use our site in general so that we can make it better. We are monitoring traffic, usage activity, feature popularity and site performance, and we use general analytic tools so that we can improve your experience.

Content Privacy Policy

At LJI you have full control over your newsfeed and the order of how posts appear. Illegal activity is not permitted. If we are made aware of illegal activity, we will take appropriate action. We ask that you not post any content that violates our terms and conditions. Please see our Terms and conditions for the list of activities that are not permitted.

Service Providers

We use third-party service providers to help operate Lets Join In, such as with hosting and to protect our users. We may share your information with these service providers on the condition that they use your private personal data only on our behalf and consistent with this Privacy Policy.

If you make payments on Lets Join In, we may share your payment information with third-party payment service providers to process payments; prevent, detect, and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit and debit cards.

Message Disappearance

You should understand that users who see your messages can always save them, either by taking a screenshot or by using some other image-capture technology (whether that be software or even something as old-fashioned as a camera to take a photo of your device’s screen). The same common sense that applies to the Internet at large applies to Lets Join In as well: Don’t send messages that you wouldn’t want someone to save or share.

Third Parties and Disclosures

We may also obtain information from a third party such as law enforcement, regulatory bodies or others. LJI’s Privacy Policy does not govern the collection or use of information by third party websites that may be linked to our site. If you visit a website that we mention or link, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

LJI is bound by and compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Act), various State Privacy Acts and laws covering data collection specific to your jurisdiction and your location. This includes compliance and recognition of the European Union’s GDRP laws as to reasons why personal information an data is collected

These rules and laws govern the collection, use, handling and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Third parties and/or service providers that assist us in providing you with our services
  • LJI employees and contractors located in Australia
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information within Australia.

Security: HTTPS and Encryption

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal user data and other information transmitted to us. For example, we encrypt your personally identifiable information, and most, if not all requests from you to the server are created over a secure connection (HTTPS). However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete such information from our records.

Notifications: We’d Like To Keep You Up To Date

If you are a registered user of Lets Join In you may receive notifications and updates while using our service. Additionally, if you have supplied your email address, Lets Join In may want to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, and keep you up to date about the privacy and integrity issues we care most about and how our company is working to support them. You can opt-out of these email notifications.

LJI may periodically make changes to its privacy policy. You will be notified of any such changes. Updates made to our privacy policy are available on LJI’s website, where our policy is available.

Your rights as a user are important to us. We will not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct and warrant that the information is genuine. Information provided by others accessing the sites is beyond the scope of this policy.

Our principals and employees have a working knowledge of State and Federal legislation applicable to broadcasting management.

Please contact us directly if you have any privacy concerns, or if you have further concerns, please contact the relevant State of Federal body responsible for privacy in your jurisdiction.